Places where we work

Explore our plants and learn more about the technology we are using to make the future bright.

Contact us

We are present in 19 countries all over the world

Online Privacy Notice

ContourGlobal plc and its related entities (“ContourGlobal” or “we”, “our” or “us”) aims to protect your privacy to the extent possible. ContourGlobal is what is known as a “data controller” for the purposes of data protection laws. Contact details are set out below.

 

Last updated June 4, 2018.

 

ContourGlobal may amend this notice from time to time. Please check back regularly for updates.

Applicability of this Privacy Notice

This notice describes how we use information relating to individuals who visit our website.

How we obtain your information

We may collect personal information from you when you use our website or interact with us. 

To read more on how this information is collected, please click “Read more”.

We collect information about you from a variety of sources, which may include:

  • any documents submitted to us (e.g. application forms);
  • our correspondence and transactions with you (including the use of our website);
  • third parties (such as Thompson Reuters); and/or
  • subject to applicable laws and regulations, through measures that we use for our security policies and procedures (e.g. recording of telephone calls, monitoring emails), etc.

The information we collect

The information we collect helps us to manage our relationship with you

To read more on the types of information we collect, please click “Read more”.

The information that we collect may include:

  • your name, title and contact details (including address, telephone number and email address);
  • information related to your occupation;
  • other information you may provide to us during your relationship with us, for our operational or business purposes.

In addition, we collect certain aggregate and non-personal information when you visit this website (i.e., cookies). Aggregate and non-personal information does not relate to a single identifiable visitor. It tells us such things as how many users visited our site and the pages accessed. By collecting this information, we learn how to best tailor our website to our visitors. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your web browser or by following the instructions here.

Our use of your information

The information we collect about you is used, shared and stored to provide you with services that are tailored to you. We process your information in our legitimate interests in order to comply with applicable law and regulations or because the information is required for operational reasons for the provision of our services to you.

To read more about those legitimate interests, please click “Read more”.

We may use your information for the purposes of the following legitimate interests:

  • to provide you with services, and/or information pertaining to ContourGlobal’s business; and/or
  • to facilitate our internal business policies and procedures, including assessing and managing risk and those required to comply with applicable law and regulations.

How we share your information

We may share your information within ContourGlobal, with our third-party business partners, business associates, subcontractors and other third parties for the purposes set out below.

To read more about how we share your information, click “Read more”.

  • Within ContourGlobal and to our third-party service providers: We may disclose your personal information to third parties, including our affiliates and other ContourGlobal entities, subcontractors, agents and any person who provides professional, legal accounting advice or other services to ContourGlobal, for the provision of services, customer support, or any other purposes that we specify. All such third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information to the extent they receive it.
  • Potential buyers, transferees, merger partners or sellers: We may disclose your personal information to a potential buyer, transferee, or merger partner or seller and their advisers in connection with any actual or potential transfer or merger, sale, acquisition, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of part or all of ContourGlobal’s business or assets, or any associated rights or interests, or to acquire a business or enter into a merger with it.
  • Legal reasons: We may also disclose your personal information or any portion thereof: (a) as required by, or to comply with, applicable law, regulation, court process or other statutory requirement; (b) to respond to requests from any regulatory, supervisory, governmental or law enforcement authorities; and (c) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

In each of the above cases, ContourGlobal will use reasonable efforts to ensure that those receiving all information that is shared will put in place security and confidentiality measures to protect such information.

How we transfer your information

Our operation in a global marketplace means that your information may be shared by us outside the European Economic Area. Where this is the case, we ensure that an appropriate level of protection is provided to protect your information.

To read more about how we transfer your information, please click “Read More”.

Due to the global nature of our business, your information may be transferred to or from jurisdictions outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). We transfer personal information to the following countries: The United States of America, Brazil, Peru, Columbia, Armenia, Kosovo, Bulgaria, Romania, Slovakia, Poland, Nigeria, Senegal, Rwanda, Togo, Dutch Caribbean and French Caribbean.  

Such jurisdictions may not offer the same level of data protection as in your home jurisdiction and may not be regarded by the European Commission, or your home jurisdiction, as providing an adequate level of data protection. Where your information is transferred outside of the EEA, care is taken to ensure that the transfer is subject to appropriate safety measures (which may be contractual in nature) in accordance with data protection laws. To read more about these safety measures, see ‘Contact Us’.

Retention of information

We will hold your personal information on our systems for the longest of the following periods:

  • as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or as long as is set out in any relevant agreement you enter into with us;
  • the length of time it is reasonable to keep records to demonstrate compliance with professional or legal obligations;
  • any retention period that is required by law;
  • the end of the period in which litigation or investigations might arise in respect of your use of our website or the services that we provide to you; or
  • in accordance with our Records Retention Policy

Your rights

Data protection laws may provide you with rights including rights to access data, as well as rights such as for data to be erased, corrected, used for only limited purposes, not used at all, or transferred to you or a third party.

For further information on your rights, please click “read more”.

You may have the following rights under data protection laws:

  • Right of subject access: The right to make a written request for details of personal data about you held by ContourGlobal and a copy of that personal data.
  • Right to rectification: The right to have inaccurate information about you rectified.
  • Right to erasure ('right to be forgotten'): The right to have certain personal data about you erased.
  • Right to restriction of processing: The right to request that your personal data is only used for restricted purposes.
  • Right to object: The right to object to the use of personal data, including the right to object to marketing.
  • Right to data portability: The right to ask for personal data you have made available to us to be transferred to you or a third party in machine-readable formats.
  • Right to withdraw consent: The right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us to handle your personal data. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of Contour’s use of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent. 

These rights are not absolute: they do not always apply and exemptions may exist. We may, in response to a request, ask you to verify your identity and to provide information that helps us to understand your request better. If we do not comply with your request, we will explain why.

To exercise any of these rights, or if you have any other questions about our use of your information, please email us at: privacy@contourglobal.com or contact Amanda Schreiber, EVP, General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer, ContourGlobal, 650 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10019.

 

If you are unhappy with the way we have handled your information you have a right to complain to your local data protection regulator.  We set forth below contact information for certain jurisdictions in which we do business. 

  • In Austria, your local regulator is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, whose website is available at http://www.dsb.gv.at
  • In Bulgaria, your local regulator is the Commission for Personal Data Protection, whose website is available at http://www.cpdp.bg
  • In France, your local regulator is the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, whose website is available at http://www.cnil.fr
  • In Italy, your local regulator is the Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, whose website is available at http://www.garanteprivacy.it
  • In Luxembourg, your local regulator is the Commission Nationale pour le Protection des Données, whose website is available at http://www.cnpd.lu
  • In Poland, your local regulator is the Office of Personal Data Protection, whose website is available at http://giodo.gov.pl
  • In Romania, your local regulator is the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing, whose website is available at http://www.dataprotection.ro
  • In Slovakia, your local regulator is the Office for Personal Data Protection, whose website is available at http://www.dataprotection.gov.sk
  • In Spain, your local regulator is the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos, whose website is available at http://www.agpd.es
  • In the UK, your local regulator is the Information Commissioner, whose website is available at https://ico.org.uk

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or our privacy related practices, you can contact: privacy@contourglobal.com or contact Amanda Schreiber, EVP, General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer, ContourGlobal, 650 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10019.